Sport

Eagles volleyballers, coach shine at ZNS awards

NATIONAL Sports Council of Zambia board chairperson Mwamba Kalenga (right) presents the Zambia National Service 2016 most valuable runner award to Rhoda Njovu in Lusaka on Saturday. CHANDA MWENYA

KELVIN KACHINGWE, Lusaka
THE Green Eagles Volleyball Club were on Saturday crowned 2016 Zambia National Service (ZNS) club-of-the-year while its coach Henry Bwalya got the coach-of-the-year award.
The ZNS command awarded various sportsmen who excelled in their respective disciplines at the awards ceremony at Makeni Garrison Officers’ Mess in Lusaka.
Karateka Emily Lombe won the sportswoman-of-the-year award while volleyballer Abraham Tembo received the sportsman-of-the-year crown with late karate coach John Ngulube getting the commandant’s volunteer award posthumously.
At Young Green Eagles Football Club, Ditro Mbewe got the most improved player award with Teddy Simfukwe getting the most consistent player award and Philip Phiri walking away with the most valuable player award.
The most improved in the men’s athletic team was Daniel Mbewe while Arnold Mainga was the most consistent and Matthews Mutanya was the most valuable runner.
For the women’s team, Majory Bwalya was the most improved runner while Vera Kambombo and Rhodah Njovu were the most consistent and most valuable athletes respectively.
In basketball, Inkosini Lungu was chosen as the most improved player while Fred Suba was the most consistent.
Mitchell Mwanza was the most improved squash player while Enos Mwale was the most consistent player and Frank Wabo was the squash club player-of-the-year.
Ernest Zimba was the most improved boxer in the men’s team while Elias Simukonda was the most consistent and Evaristo Mulenga was the most valuable.
In the women’s team, Elizabeth Ndhlovu was the most improved boxer while Felistus Nkunda was the most valuable.
There was no consistent boxer in the women’s team.
At the volleyball club, Paul Mushaukwa was the most improved player while Bwalya Matipa was the most consistent and Abraham Tembo was the most valuable player.
Ruth Mumba was the most improved netballer while Joyce Kalukoshi was the most consistent and Lucy Jere was the most valuable player.
Joshua Mulazi was the Eagles Chess Club player-of-the-year while Timothy Kabwe was the most improved player and Tabala Simasiku was the most consistent player.
At the lawn tennis club, Hector Sando was the player-of-the-year while Jackson Kalaba was voted most improved player and Hope Kanyama most consistent player.
In judo, Peggy Hamutundu is the most improved judoka in the women’s team while Florence Mupeta is the most consistent and Rachael Masuku was the most valuable judoka.
In the men’s judo team, Benard Shikabeta was the most improved judoka while John Mwale was the most valuable.
Sportswoman-of-the-year Lombe was also voted as the most valuable karateka in the women’s team, Grace Chinyangu was the most consistent and Maureen Nyirongo was the most improved.
In the men’s karate team, Ricky Masandiko was the most improved while Danny Sinyangwe was the most consistent and Kelvin Yambota most valuable.
And Brigadier General Lawrence Sampa, who was representing ZNS commandant Nathan Mulenga, said the command will remain steadfast and passionately committed to sports talent identification and development.
“We believe that the impact sport has on the promotion of peace and unity in any nation and world over must never be ignored or underestimated. It is a very powerful tool in reducing any serious tensions between and among various political, ethnic and religious divides as it is blind in all spheres,” Sampa said.

Facebook Feed

ePaper App

Follow Us on Twitter